Operator pricing decoder
Lusha Pricing + Credit Math: What BDR Workflows Actually Consume (2026)
The rule that Lusha's pricing page buries: 1 credit = 1 email reveal, 10 credits = 1 mobile reveal. Every operator running Lusha for the first time misses this until they blow through Pro tier credits by Day 7 — because their motion includes mobile reveals and they didn't do the math.
This is the honest Lusha credit-math decoder for BDR workflows in 2026. What Pro ($36/user/mo) vs Premium ($59/user/mo) tiers actually cover at real-world prospecting volume, when to pick which credit allocation, how to forecast burn rate without running out mid-month, and the all-in TCO at 5-rep team scale.
The credit-math rule that gets buried
Lusha credits are spent by reveal action. The 2026 conversion table:
| Reveal action | Credit cost | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Reveal a verified work email | 1 credit | Lower data-sourcing cost |
| Reveal a verified mobile phone number | 10 credits | Higher sourcing cost — verified mobile is the expensive data |
| Reveal BOTH email + mobile on one prospect | 11 credits | Sum of both |
| API request returning up to 25 records | 1 credit + data-point costs | API call itself is 1 credit; each revealed data point adds on top |
| Bulk API enrich 25 contacts with full email + mobile | 1 + 25 + 250 = 276 credits | 1 (API call) + 25 emails + (25 × 10) mobiles |
Lusha's published pricing page lists tier prices and credit allocations but doesn't foreground the 10-credit-per-mobile rule. Operators routinely miscalculate Pro tier as "600 reveals/mo" when it's actually ~600 emails OR ~60 mobile reveals OR ~55 mixed (email + mobile combined).
Pro vs Premium — credit allocation by tier (2026)
| Tier | Monthly credits | Annual credits (upfront) | Approx user/mo cost (annual) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | 5 credits | — | $0 |
| Pro (entry) | 200 | 3,000 | ~$36/user/mo |
| Pro (mid) | 400 | 4,800 | ~$54/user/mo |
| Pro (top) | 600 | 7,200 | ~$72/user/mo |
| Premium (entry) | 800 | 9,600 | ~$59/user/mo |
| Premium (mid) | 1,200-2,400 | 14,400-28,800 | ~$79-$129/user/mo |
| Premium (top) | 5,400 | 64,800 | ~$200+/user/mo |
| Scale | Custom | Custom | Custom (API + intent + prospecting) |
Premium tier scales linearly through 200-credit increments (800, 1,000, 1,200...). Pick the specific allocation that matches your forecast burn rate × 1.2 (buffer for over-runs).
BDR workflow math — three real motions
Motion 1: Email-only outbound, 50 prospects/week
Pure email outbound — reveal verified email, push to CRM, run sequenced cold email. 50 prospects × 4 weeks = 200 prospects/month × 1 credit/email = 200 credits/month. Pro tier entry (200 credits) covers it exactly — no buffer. Pro tier mid (400 credits) gives 2x buffer.
Honest pick: Pro 400 credits/mo ($54/user/mo annual). The $18/month difference vs Pro 200 buys insurance against over-run + occasional mobile reveals (which would consume 10 credits each).
Motion 2: Mixed-channel outbound, 50 prospects/week with mobile reveals
Mixed-channel motion — reveal email + mobile, run cold email + phone dial. 50 prospects × 4 weeks = 200 prospects/month × 11 credits (email + mobile) = 2,200 credits/month.
Pro tier maxes at 600 credits — blows through Day 7. Premium 2,400-credit allocation ($79-$95/user/mo annual) is the structurally correct tier. The $40-$50/mo step up from Pro pays back the moment your motion uses mobile reveals as a daily-driver.
This is the math most operators miss. They pick Pro tier "to start small," then run out of credits in week 1, then either downgrade their mobile-reveal workflow (kills the best channel) or buy top-up credits at non-discounted rates (eats the savings).
Motion 3: Bulk-list quarterly enrichment + per-rep workflow
Quarterly motion — bulk-enrich 500 existing CRM records (email + mobile) every quarter, plus per-rep ongoing workflow of 100 prospects/month at 11 credits/each.
Bulk burst: 500 records × 11 credits = 5,500 credits in one go, once per quarter. Per-rep ongoing: 100 × 11 = 1,100 credits/month × 3 months = 3,300 credits/quarter. Total quarterly consumption: 8,800 credits. Annualized: ~35,200 credits/year.
Honest pick: Premium 2,400-credit monthly allocation (28,800/yr) + occasional top-up for bulk-enrich bursts. Or Premium 5,400-credit allocation (64,800/yr) for headroom. Don't pick below 2,400 — the bulk-burst pattern blows through smaller allocations and triggers expensive top-ups.
Want to try Lusha?
Premium tier with mobile + bulk-enrich headroom = the sweet spot for most B2B sales motions.
$59/user/mo annual covers 800 credits (~73 mobile reveals OR ~800 emails). Step up to 1,200-2,400 credit Premium allocations if mobile is the daily-driver channel + you run bulk-list enrichment quarterly. Free tier (5 credits/mo, recurring) before any commitment.
Start with Lusha →Affiliate link — StackSwap earns a commission if you sign up for Lusha. We only partner with tools we'd recommend anyway.Annual vs monthly — the 20% rule
Annual billing is ~20% cheaper than monthly for the same credit allocation. Examples:
| Tier | Monthly billing | Annual billing (per month equivalent) | Annual savings per seat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pro 400 credits/mo | ~$68/user/mo | ~$54/user/mo | ~$168/year |
| Premium 800 credits/mo | ~$74/user/mo | ~$59/user/mo | ~$180/year |
| Premium 1,200 credits/mo | ~$99/user/mo | ~$79/user/mo | ~$240/year |
Trade-off: annual locks you in for 12 months (no early termination refund). Monthly gets you up-to-2x rollover (unused credits carry over to next month, capped at 2x your monthly limit) — structurally helpful for variable-volume motions. Annual gets you all credits upfront (e.g., Premium 800/mo annual = 9,600 credits available Day 1), which front-loads bulk-enrich flexibility.
Operator rule: pilot 1-3 months monthly (with rollover) to validate burn rate, then switch to annual once confident. Saves ~$180-$240/seat/year + gets credits upfront.
Top-up credit traps (avoid these)
When you run out of credits mid-cycle, Lusha sells top-up packs at non-discounted rates — typically 15-25% more per credit than your tier rate. Two operator-traps to avoid:
- The "start small" trap.
Picking the cheapest credit allocation to "save money" and then running out of credits in week 3, then buying top-ups at premium rates. Net cost: more than picking the right-sized tier from the start. Forecast burn rate at 1.2-1.5x expected volume. - The "ignore the mobile multiplier" trap.
Assuming Pro 400 credits = 400 reveals. If 30% of reveals are mobile (10 credits each) + 70% are email (1 credit each), the math is: 30% × 10 + 70% × 1 = 3.7 average credits per reveal. 400 credits / 3.7 = ~108 actual reveals/month, not 400. Pick the tier based on the mixed-credit average, not the headline credit number. - The "Pro tier with mobile motion" trap.
Pro tier is structurally cleanly-sized for email-only motion. The moment mobile reveals are part of the daily workflow, Pro tier maxes out within days. If your motion includes mobile, start at Premium 800 minimum.
All-in TCO at three team sizes
| Team size + motion | Tier + credit allocation | Annual TCO | Compare vs ZoomInfo equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo founder, <30 reveals/mo | Free 5/mo | $0 | ~$15K-$25K/yr for 1 ZoomInfo seat |
| 1-rep, email-only, 200 reveals/mo | Pro 400 credits annual | ~$648/yr (1 seat at $54/mo) | $15K-$25K/yr ZoomInfo seat (~25-40x more) |
| 1-rep, mixed channel, 200 reveals/mo with mobile | Premium 2,400 credits annual | ~$1,140/yr (1 seat at $95/mo) | $15K-$25K/yr ZoomInfo (~13-22x more) |
| 5-rep, email-only motion | Pro 400 × 5 | ~$3,240/yr | $75K-$125K/yr ZoomInfo (~23-39x more) |
| 5-rep, mixed channel with mobile | Premium 1,200 × 5 | ~$4,740/yr | $75K-$125K/yr ZoomInfo (~16-26x more) |
| 10-rep, mixed channel | Premium 1,200 × 10 | ~$9,480/yr | $150K-$250K/yr ZoomInfo (~16-26x more) |
| 10-rep + quarterly bulk-enrich | Premium 2,400 × 10 | ~$11,400/yr | $150K-$250K/yr ZoomInfo (~13-22x more) |
The structural math: at sub-50-rep team scale doing per-prospect Chrome workflow, Lusha is 10-40x cheaper than ZoomInfo for the same daily-driver workflow capability. At 25+ rep enterprise scale with intent + technographic ABM motion, ZoomInfo earns the premium. Below that, Lusha is the structural default.
Cross-references for deeper context
- Lusha review — full operator take on Chrome-extension-first B2B contact data
- Is Lusha worth it in 2026? — operator-narrative buyer guide
- How to find mobile phone numbers of B2B prospects — operator playbook
- Lusha vs ZoomInfo — SMB Chrome workflow vs enterprise intent platform
- Best Lusha alternatives 2026 — when each one wins
- Clay + Lusha enrichment workflow — API + waterfall math