Technical workflow guide

Clay + Lusha Enrichment Workflow (2026): Waterfall Setup + Cost-Per-Record Math

Lusha became a native enrichment provider in Clay in March 2026 — feeding LinkedIn URLs, emails, or company domains as identifiers and receiving verified contact + signal data back. The integration publishes ~85% phone accuracy with non-scraped data and DNC list indicators on direct dials, which materially affects waterfall ordering decisions.

This is the operator workflow guide — how the integration actually works, why Lusha runs first in most waterfalls, the real per-record cost math at 1K and 10K records/month scale, signal-triggered enrichment patterns, and the structural threshold for justifying Lusha Scale tier API access vs single-vendor Premium tier.

The native integration — what it does

In Clay tables, Lusha appears as an enrichment provider with three primary actions:

Why Lusha runs first in most waterfalls

Waterfall enrichment runs multiple providers in sequence — typically Lusha → Apollo → Hunter → Cognism — and takes whichever returns a valid record. The ordering matters because of three structural factors:

  1. Per-record mobile accuracy. Lusha's verified-cached model on SMB-friendly B2B ICPs typically lands >60-70% mobile reveal rate with ~85% per-record accuracy. Apollo's mobile is broader but lighter on per-record accuracy. Hunter has no mobile. Running Lusha first means mobile-heavy ICPs resolve at the cleanest data layer.
  2. Compliance posture. Lusha's ISO 27701 cert + DNC indicator on direct dials gives the cleanest GDPR + TCPA defensibility for revealed contacts. Resolving records at Lusha first minimizes downstream compliance complexity in EU outbound workflows.
  3. Cost-of-incorrect-data downstream. A wrong mobile number from a noisier provider triggers a dead dial that wastes rep time + degrades sender reputation. The per-record cost difference between Lusha ($0.20-$0.35) and Apollo ($0.10-$0.20) is dwarfed by the cost of bad data flowing to outbound. Run the highest-accuracy provider first when data quality matters more than cost.

Want to try Lusha?

Lusha as Clay's primary enrichment layer = the structurally cleanest mobile coverage + compliance posture for any waterfall.

Native integration in Clay (March 2026 partnership), ~85% phone accuracy on revealed data, DNC indicators baked in for compliance-safe outbound, ISO 27701 + ISO 27001 + SOC 2 cert depth. Scale tier (custom) for API access; Premium tier ($59/user/mo) for manual Chrome workflow if you're below 1K records/month.

Start with Lusha →Affiliate link — StackSwap earns a commission if you sign up for Lusha. We only partner with tools we'd recommend anyway.

The 3-provider waterfall — recommended ordering

PositionProviderStrengthApprox per-record cost
1st (primary)Lusha (API at Scale tier)SMB-friendly B2B mobile, ISO 27701, DNC indicators$0.20-$0.35
2nd (broader fallback)Apollo (API at Professional)275M+ contacts, broader role coverage including LATAM/APAC$0.10-$0.20
3rd (email-only catch)Hunter (API at Starter $34/mo)Email-pattern coverage 190+ countries, deliverability verification$0.04-$0.10

Expected aggregate coverage on SMB-friendly B2B ICPs: ~85-90% of records resolved with valid email + mobile or email-only. Single-provider coverage typically caps at 35-45%. The 2x coverage improvement at ~1.3x per-record cost is structurally cheaper on a fully-resolved-list basis.

Real cost math — 1K and 10K records/month

1,000 records/month

Lusha resolves 60% of records (600 with mobile + email at ~$0.30 each = $180). Apollo resolves another 20% (200 with email + sometimes mobile at ~$0.15 each = $30). Hunter catches another 10% email-only (100 records at ~$0.07 each = $7). Total: ~$217 in enrichment costs, plus Clay subscription ($349/mo Pro tier), plus Lusha Scale tier base ($custom — assume ~$500/mo). All-in: ~$1,066/mo for 1,000 records/mo programmatic enrichment.

Honest comparison vs single-vendor Lusha Premium manual workflow: 1,000 records × 11 credits (email + mobile) = 11,000 credits/mo needed. Lusha Premium tops out at 5,400 credits/mo per seat. You'd need 2 Premium seats (~$1,180/yr each = $2,360/yr) or 1 Scale seat (~$1,500-$3,000/yr). The Premium-only path is technically cheaper but requires manual workflow (no API automation). The break-even tilts toward Clay+waterfall when you need API automation, not just lower TCO.

10,000 records/month

Lusha resolves 6,000 records at ~$0.30 = $1,800. Apollo 2,000 records at ~$0.15 = $300. Hunter 1,000 records at ~$0.07 = $70. Total enrichment: $2,170. Plus Clay ($349-$800/mo enterprise tier for higher volumes), plus Lusha Scale (~$1,000-$2,000/mo at this volume). All-in: ~$3,500-$5,000/mo for 10K records/month programmatic enrichment.

Manual Lusha workflow at this volume is structurally impossible (110,000 credits/mo needed, far beyond any individual seat). The choice at 10K+ records/mo is between Clay+waterfall vs direct API contracts with ZoomInfo / Cognism (enterprise-priced but bundle intent + technographics). The waterfall path wins on TCO + flexibility; the direct enterprise path wins on data depth + SLA.

Signal-triggered enrichment patterns

The waste pattern at scale: enriching 100% of a list when only 20% of records are actively in buying mode. Signal-triggered enrichment in Clay restructures the workflow — only enrich records when a buying signal fires.

Three common patterns:

Signal-triggered enrichment typically reduces enrichment volume by 60-80% while improving outbound conversion 2-3x — you're only enriching prospects in active buying mode.

When NOT to build a Clay + Lusha waterfall

The break-even thresholds — if any of these apply, single-vendor Lusha Premium ($59/user/mo) + manual Chrome workflow is structurally cheaper:

Setup checklist — what shipping looks like

  1. Confirm Lusha Scale tier API access. Lusha Scale is custom-priced; contact sales for quote based on monthly enrichment volume. Plan for ~$1,000-$3,000/mo at 1K-10K records/month volume.
  2. Subscribe to Clay Pro tier minimum. $349/mo for individual workflows; Enterprise tier for >10K records/mo + team collaboration.
  3. Build the table schema. Input columns: LinkedIn URL or email or company domain. Output columns: email, email confidence, mobile, mobile DNC flag, title, function, seniority, signal flags.
  4. Configure waterfall steps in order. Lusha first (highest accuracy), Apollo second (broader fallback), Hunter third (email-only catch). Set skip-logic: if Lusha returns valid data, skip Apollo + Hunter for that row.
  5. Test on 100-record sample. Run a real ICP sample through the waterfall. Manually verify mobile + email accuracy on 20 random returned records. Target: >80% accuracy on revealed mobiles. Below 70% means waterfall config needs tuning or your ICP is at the edge of Lusha's data shape (evaluate ZoomInfo / Cognism alternative).
  6. Wire downstream destination. Push resolved data into CRM (HubSpot, Salesforce) or sequencer (Salesloft, Outreach, Reply.io) via Clay's native integrations. Map signal flags to CRM custom fields for trigger-based outbound.
  7. Monitor cost per resolved record monthly. Compare actual cost vs forecast. Tune waterfall ordering, adjust Lusha Scale tier commit, evaluate adding signal-triggered filtering to reduce volume.

Cross-references for context

FAQ

Lusha is a native enrichment provider in Clay (partnership announced March 2026). In Clay tables you can run Lusha contact enrichment, lookalike discovery, and buying-signal lookups as a step in your enrichment workflow — feeding a LinkedIn URL, email, or company domain as the identifier and receiving verified email + mobile phone + firmographic data back. Lusha publishes ~85% phone accuracy with non-scraped data in the Clay integration, plus DNC list indicators on direct dials for compliance.

Two reasons. (1) Per-record accuracy on mobile-number reveals — Lusha's data is structurally tilted toward verified mobile coverage on SMB-friendly B2B ICPs, and the verified-cached model has lower error rates than real-time-scrape providers. Running Lusha first means more mobile reveals resolve at the cleanest data layer before falling to noisier providers. (2) Compliance posture — Lusha's ISO 27701-certified GDPR posture + published DNC indicators give the cleanest defensibility for revealed contacts, especially in EU outbound motions. Resolving as many records as possible at Lusha first minimizes downstream compliance complexity.

Approximate per-record economics in 2026 (subject to tier negotiation): Lusha (Scale tier API): ~$0.20-$0.35 per resolved record. Apollo (Professional API): ~$0.10-$0.20 per resolved record. Hunter (Starter $34/mo + per-credit): ~$0.04-$0.10 per email find. If Lusha resolves ~60% of records, Apollo resolves another ~20%, and Hunter catches another ~10% as email-only fallback, the aggregate cost lands at ~$0.18-$0.28 per resolved record. Compared to running a single-provider enrichment workflow with lower coverage, the waterfall typically gets you 2x the resolution rate at ~1.3x the per-record cost — net cheaper on a fully-resolved-list basis.

Yes, the Lusha Clay native integration requires API access which is gated to the Scale tier (custom-priced enterprise). For sub-1,000-records/month volume, the Scale tier is over-provisioned — you're better off running Lusha Premium ($59/user/mo) with Chrome-extension manual reveals + bulk-list workflow, and using Clay for downstream enrichment with Apollo or Hunter APIs only. The threshold for justifying Lusha Scale: ~1,000+ records/month programmatic enrichment volume. Below that, the Premium tier + manual workflow is structurally cheaper.

Lusha's Signals API in the Clay integration surfaces company-level buying signals: hiring spikes (especially in specific functions tied to your ICP), recent funding events, technology adoption events (when a tracked company adopts a specific technology), and growth signals (headcount changes, office openings). These power 'enrich-on-signal' workflows in Clay where prospect data is only enriched when a buying signal triggers, conserving credit consumption + focusing outbound on timely accounts. Available on Lusha Scale tier as part of API access.

Different shapes. Apollo's Clay integration is broader (275M+ contacts, bundled sequencing context, lower per-record cost at scale) but lighter on mobile coverage + compliance posture vs Lusha. Lusha's Clay integration is tighter on per-record mobile accuracy + GDPR posture + ISO 27701 cert. For waterfall workflows, run Lusha first (highest per-record mobile accuracy on SMB-friendly ICPs) then Apollo as the broader fallback layer. The two are complementary in a waterfall, not direct alternatives — running both in sequence beats running either alone.

Yes — three alternative patterns. (1) Lusha Chrome extension + bulk-list workflow on Premium tier ($59/user/mo) covers per-prospect reveal + ~80 mobile reveals/mo per seat. (2) Lusha API direct integration with your CRM via custom code or middleware (n8n, Make, Zapier on premium plans). (3) Lusha Premium bulk enrichment UX — upload a CSV of LinkedIn URLs, get enriched output. Clay is the right shape when you're running multi-provider waterfalls, signal-triggered enrichment, or complex enrichment workflows with chained logic. For single-provider enrichment, Clay adds overhead.

Three thresholds. (1) Volume: 1,000+ records/month enrichment minimum to justify Lusha Scale tier API + Clay $349-$800/mo subscription. (2) Coverage gap: Lusha alone needs to be missing >25% of records you actually need — if Lusha resolves 75%+ of your ICP, a waterfall adds marginal coverage at meaningful complexity cost. (3) Operator capacity: you need a developer / RevOps engineer to build + maintain the waterfall (initial 8-16 hours, ongoing 2-4 hours/month tuning). For sub-1K records/month, single-vendor Lusha + manual gap-fill is structurally cheaper than any waterfall setup.