Operator review · 7 providers · 2026

Best ZoomInfo Alternatives in 2026

Operator-grade evaluation of 7 ZoomInfo alternatives grouped into 6 category buckets, with pricing, GDPR posture, dataset depth, and decision framework by motion shape.

The category split is clearer than vendor pitches make it sound: ZoomInfo at $15K-$80K+/yr enterprise contracts earns the premium for 25+ rep B2B SaaS with intent-led ABM motion. Sub-50-rep teams running Chrome-extension prospecting, EU outbound, or any motion where contact reveal + email + phone is the daily-driver workflow are paying for capability they don't use.

I ran my entire MedTrainer New York territory on Lusha Premium (~$600/yr) from Texas in 2021 — hit 110% of quota, closed $250K+ ARR, never asked for a ZoomInfo seat that would have cost the company ~$15K/yr.

StackSwap is an affiliate for Lusha, Apollo, RocketReach, and Seamless — the analysis below is operator-honest about where each one wins and where ZoomInfo earns the premium.

Lusha — the SMB Chrome-extension default at 5-25x lower TCO than ZoomInfo

Affiliate link — StackSwap earns a commission if you sign up for Lusha. We only partner with tools we'd recommend anyway.
Start with Lusha →

The ZoomInfo cost reality check

ZoomInfo pricing is enterprise quote-only and varies widely — what reps quote you depends on team size, intent volume, module mix (SalesOS / MarketingOS / TalentOS / Engage), and multi-year discount math. Industry-reported figures and operator conversations land in consistent ranges:

Motion sizeTypical ZoomInfo annualLusha equivalent annualTCO multiplier
Solo seller / 1-seat territory~$15,000/yr (no SMB entry path)~$600/yr (Lusha Premium × 1)~25x
5-rep BDR team~$15K-$25K/yr (SalesOS entry tier)~$3,540/yr (Lusha Premium × 5)~4-7x
15-rep sales team~$25K-$50K/yr (SalesOS + Engage)~$10,620/yr (Lusha Premium × 15)~2-5x
30-rep enterprise ABM motion~$40K-$80K+/yr (full suite)~$13K-$21K/yr + SEP stitched~2-4x
50+ rep enterprise intent-led~$80K-$200K+/yr (full multi-product)Not the shape (caps out)ZoomInfo earns it

The honest inflection: somewhere around 25-30 reps with intent-led ABM motion in place, ZoomInfo's enterprise suite starts earning the premium. Below that — and especially at sub-15-rep scale — the TCO multiplier is structural waste paying for intent + technographics + governance the team isn't using.

The 6 honest categories of ZoomInfo alternative

Most ZoomInfo alternative roundups list providers in a flat ranking, which conflates very different buyers — a solo founder picking a Chrome extension vs a 30-rep EU enterprise evaluating Cognism vs a recruiter sourcing on RocketReach. The honest framing: this space breaks into 6 distinct categories with different buyers, motion shapes, and TCO patterns.

CategoryDefinitionProviders in this review
SMB Chrome-extension specialistPer-seat SMB pricing, Chrome-extension-first workflow, verified contact data with mobile coverage.Lusha, Clearbit (via HubSpot Operations Hub)
Bundled-everything SMB platformData + sequencing + email + dialer under one contract; bundle economics at sub-15-rep scale.Apollo
EU compliance enterpriseEU enterprise contracts ($15K-$40K/yr) with deeper compliance posture + intent + technographics.Cognism
Real-time scrape modelAI-discovery + real-time verification at reveal time; fresher on recent job-changers, accuracy varies.Seamless.AI
Profile-breadth specialist700M+ profile dataset with API access on higher tiers; recruiter + research workflow.RocketReach
EU specialist (LinkedIn-first)EU-tilted dataset (especially France + DACH) with LinkedIn-first extension UX.Kaspr

Full 7-provider comparison

ProviderCategoryEntry tierGDPR postureFree tier
LushaSMB Chrome-extension specialist$432/yr$0 free / $36 Pro / $59 Premium / Scale customISO 27701Real (recurring)
ApolloBundled-everything SMB platform$588/yr$0 free / $49 Basic / $79 Professional / $149 CustomGDPR-compliantReal (recurring)
CognismEU compliance enterprise$3,000/yr$15K-$40K+/yr (Platinum / Diamond)GDPR + ISO 27001Trial only
Seamless.AIReal-time scrape model$1,764/yr$0 free / $147 Basic / Pro+Enterprise $4K-$15K+/yrUS-tiltedReal (one-time pool)
RocketReachProfile-breadth specialist$468/yr$39-$249/user/mo per-seat lookupGDPR-compliantLimited
KasprEU specialist (LinkedIn-first)$540/yr€45 Starter / €79 Business per user/mo annualCNIL-trustedLimited
Clearbit (via HubSpot Operations Hub)SMB Chrome-extension specialist$10,680/yrBundled into HubSpot Operations Hub Pro+ ($890+/mo)GDPR-compliantLimited

Provider-by-provider analysis

Lusha

SMB Chrome-extension specialist · $0 free / $36 Pro / $59 Premium / Scale custom · ISO 27701

Best for: Sub-50-rep B2B sales teams running Chrome-extension-first prospecting where mobile-number coverage + GDPR compliance + per-seat predictable pricing are the workflow wedges. Healthcare admins, mid-market operations, EU + UK B2B buyers, regulated-industry outbound.

Where it wins: Mobile-coverage wedge on SMB-friendly ICPs (frequently >60-70% reveal rate). ISO 27701-certified GDPR posture (one of the few in category). Chrome extension is fastest in category (~200ms reveal). Free tier is recurring (5 credits/mo, no expiration) — real ICP-fit testing wedge. 25x cheaper per seat than ZoomInfo SalesOS at the entry tier. DIY 4-8 hour implementation, no sales engineering required.

Where it caps out: Database breadth (~150M) is half of ZoomInfo's; long-tail role coverage outside SMB-friendly ICPs is thinner. Intent data limited to Scale tier (custom-priced). Technographic depth is light vs ZoomInfo or Cognism. Not the shape for intent-led ABM motions at 25+ rep enterprise scale.

Apollo

Bundled-everything SMB platform · $0 free / $49 Basic / $79 Professional / $149 Custom · GDPR-compliant

Best for: Sub-15-rep teams optimizing for bundle simplicity — solo founders + early-stage BDR teams that want data + sequences + email send + dialer + LinkedIn enrichment under one contract instead of stitching Lusha + Reply.io + Smartlead + a dialer.

Where it wins: Bundle economics — equivalent capability stitched on Lusha-class data + dedicated SEP is 10-20% more expensive at sub-15-rep scale. Free plan is real with real sequencing (not just data). Database breadth (~275M) wider than Lusha. API access at Professional ($79) tier. Native dialer + meeting scheduler bundled.

Where it caps out: Per-contact data quality lags Lusha on mobile coverage (especially SMB-friendly ICPs + EU). GDPR posture is compliant but less load-bearing than Lusha's ISO 27701 cert — thinner defensibility for EU outbound. Email deliverability via Apollo's bundled infrastructure lags dedicated SEPs at >20K sends/mo. Bundle math only wins when you actually use the bundle.

Cognism

EU compliance enterprise · $15K-$40K+/yr (Platinum / Diamond) · GDPR + ISO 27001

Best for: EU enterprise B2B SaaS, 25+ rep teams, regulated industries (DACH especially), intent-led ABM motion where Diamond Data® phone verification + DNC cross-register checking + Bombora-powered intent are gating.

Where it wins: Diamond Data® human-verified phone dataset — connect rates of 25-35% vs 15-25% on algorithmically-verified data. DNC-list cross-checking across DACH (TPS / Robinson), UK CTPS, French Bloctel, Spanish Lista Robinson, Nordic registers. Bombora-powered intent data on Platinum + Diamond tiers. EU enterprise procurement infrastructure (multi-region DPA, governance, audit).

Where it caps out: Enterprise contracts ($15K-$40K+/yr) — no real SMB entry path. Multi-region pricing complexity. 30-60 day implementation with sales engineering involvement. Caps out for sub-50-rep EU teams where SMB pricing + DIY implementation matter more than Diamond Data's verification depth. Lusha covers the same compliance posture at 5-10x lower TCO for SMB motion.

Seamless.AI

Real-time scrape model · $0 free / $147 Basic / Pro+Enterprise $4K-$15K+/yr · US-tilted

Best for: US-tilted motions where data freshness on recent job-changers (first 30-90 days post-move) + US long-tail breadth + AI-discovery workflow are structural advantages. Funded-startup outbound where signal-triggered prospecting is the workflow.

Where it wins: Real-time AI-scrape model surfaces fresher data on recent job-changers than verified-cached competitors. US-tilted database is structurally broader on US long-tail contacts. Free 50-credit pool is wider entry-tier runway than Lusha's 5 credits/mo. Signal-triggered discovery (job changes, funding rounds) on higher tiers.

Where it caps out: Per-contact accuracy varies more (real-time scrape vs verified cache). EU + UK + non-US coverage thinner than Lusha or Cognism. Basic tier at $147/user/mo is 2-4x more expensive than Lusha entry. GDPR posture less load-bearing — US-tilted sourcing argumentation. Credit-burn unpredictable on broader / failed searches.

RocketReach

Profile-breadth specialist · $39-$249/user/mo per-seat lookup · GDPR-compliant

Best for: Recruiters + executive search + BD researchers + GTM engineers building Clay / n8n enrichment workflows where database breadth (700M+ profiles) + bulk search capacity + published API access are the wedges. Workflow shape is research-heavy or breadth-over-depth.

Where it wins: 700M+ profile database is ~4x larger than Lusha's. Multi-source Chrome extension (LinkedIn + company sites + portfolios + X profiles) — useful for fundraiser + BD workflows where research isn't only on LinkedIn. Published API pricing + access at the Ultimate ($249) tier — wins on API transparency vs Lusha's custom Scale tier. Bulk-search capacity is structurally larger.

Where it caps out: Per-contact mobile-reveal rate lags Lusha on SMB-friendly + EU ICPs. GDPR posture is compliant but thinner than Lusha's ISO 27701 cert. Chrome-extension UX is functional but slower than Lusha's ~200ms reveal. SDR + AE per-seat workflow is less tight — RocketReach is shaped for researchers more than seat-by-seat sellers.

Kaspr

EU specialist (LinkedIn-first) · €45 Starter / €79 Business per user/mo annual · CNIL-trusted

Best for: EU specialist outbound (especially French + DACH + Nordics + Iberian markets) where local-market depth + LinkedIn-first UX simplicity + CNIL-trusted regulator posture are the wedges. Small EU teams where product surface simplicity beats feature depth.

Where it wins: EU + French market sourcing depth — coverage on French companies (especially mid-market + SMB outside CAC 40) is structurally deeper than Lusha's general EU coverage. CNIL-trusted local regulator posture for French specialist motions. LinkedIn-first Chrome extension is tighter for teams running 100% LinkedIn workflow. EUR billing matches EU operations.

Where it caps out: US + AU + non-EU coverage thinner than Lusha. Published compliance certifications lighter — GDPR-compliant but fewer formal certs (ISO 27001 / 27701 not publicized) which can slow procurement reviews. Smaller dataset than Lusha's ~150M. Product surface is simpler — less to learn, but caps out on workflow depth at 15+ rep scale.

Clearbit (via HubSpot Operations Hub)

SMB Chrome-extension specialist · Bundled into HubSpot Operations Hub Pro+ ($890+/mo) · GDPR-compliant

Best for: HubSpot-native motion where inbound-enrichment workflow + form-submitter enrichment + HubSpot-native automation flows are the wedges. Teams already invested in HubSpot ecosystem who want enrichment without a separate vendor.

Where it wins: HubSpot-native enrichment workflow — form submissions auto-enriched, contact records auto-augmented, no separate vendor management. Strong on company-level firmographics. Workflow integration depth wins for HubSpot-native motions.

Where it caps out: Acquired by HubSpot and now bundled — not available as standalone product. Contact-level + mobile-number depth weaker than Lusha or ZoomInfo. Locked into HubSpot Operations Hub Pro+ ($890+/mo) — meaningful additional spend on top of HubSpot CRM tier. Not the shape for non-HubSpot motions.

Decision framework: pick a motion first, then the provider

The wrong way to pick a ZoomInfo alternative is feature-by-feature comparison. The right way is to define your motion shape, then pick the provider whose category fits. Five common motion shapes:

Sub-15-rep SMB B2B SaaS optimizing TCO + simplicity

Pick: Lusha (data-only + dedicated SEP) or Apollo (bundle). Lusha wins on per-contact data quality + GDPR posture; Apollo wins on bundle simplicity. Run both free tiers on your actual ICP for 1 week before deciding.

Sub-50-rep EU outbound motion

Pick: Lusha. ISO 27701-certified GDPR posture + per-seat predictable pricing + mobile coverage on EU + UK B2B buyers. Kaspr if your motion is specifically French + DACH + Nordics specialist where local depth beats Lusha's general EU coverage.

Recruiter / BD researcher / GTM engineer workflow

Pick: RocketReach. 700M+ profile breadth + multi-source extension (LinkedIn + sites + portfolios) + published API access at $249 Ultimate tier. Lusha caps out for breadth-over-depth workflows.

US-focused motion where recent-job-changer freshness is gating

Pick: Seamless.AI. Real-time AI-scrape model surfaces fresher data on recent job-changers than verified-cached competitors. Tradeoff: per-contact accuracy varies more; US-tilted coverage.

25+ rep EU enterprise B2B SaaS with intent-led ABM

Pick: Cognism — Diamond Data® phone verification + DNC cross-register checking + Bombora intent. The EU enterprise answer where compliance depth + intent + technographics gate the motion. Pay the $15K-$40K+/yr premium because Lusha caps out at this scale.

50+ rep enterprise B2B SaaS with full intent + ABM + governance stack

Keep ZoomInfo (or evaluate Cognism for EU): At this scale + motion complexity, ZoomInfo's intent + technographic + ABM + Engage + governance stack earns the enterprise premium. The SMB alternatives cap out — switching costs more in workflow rebuild than the contract premium saves.

How to verify before committing

Three-step pressure test before paying for any contact data tool:

  1. Pull a real ICP list. 20-50 prospects from your actual target list — not random LinkedIn profiles, the real ICP you're prospecting next month.
  2. Run 2-3 free tiers in parallel. Lusha's 5 credits/mo (recurring), Apollo's free plan, Seamless's 50-credit pool. Run your real ICP list through each.
  3. Manually verify reveal rate + mobile accuracy. Don't trust vendor-reported coverage stats. Verify yourself — if Lusha hits >60% mobile reveal rate on your ICP, you're in its sweet spot. Below 40% means evaluate Cognism (EU) or RocketReach (breadth) before committing.
  4. Compare with current ZoomInfo data if you have it. Run the same 20-50 prospects through your ZoomInfo seat (if active) and the alternative. The accuracy delta + coverage gap is the real number that justifies (or doesn't) keeping the ZoomInfo contract.

Related comparisons + reviews

FAQ

Three structural reasons. (1) Database breadth — 300M+ contacts + 100M+ company records is the largest verified dataset in category, with refresh cadence + source diversity that's structurally expensive to maintain. (2) Intent + technographic infrastructure — Streaming Intent + WebSights + Bombora overlay require continuous data collection, processing, and enrichment pipelines. (3) Enterprise sales motion + governance posture — multi-year contracts, dedicated CSMs, sales engineering, SOC 2 audits, procurement infrastructure all add to the price floor. For enterprise teams where intent + technographics + governance gate the decision, the premium is defensible. For SMB teams that only need contact data, the premium pays for capability that won't be used.

Lusha is the structural answer for sub-50-rep SMB teams. Same Chrome-extension workflow, comparable mobile coverage on SMB-friendly ICPs, better GDPR compliance posture for EU outbound, and 5-10x lower TCO. Lusha doesn't replicate ZoomInfo's intent + technographic + ABM stack — but if your motion is contact-reveal + email + phone (which is most SMB sales motion), Lusha covers it at $36-$59/user/mo vs ZoomInfo's $15K-$80K+/yr enterprise contracts.

When bundle simplicity beats data quality. Apollo's $0 free / $49-$149/user/mo bundles data + sequences + email + dialer + LinkedIn enrichment under one contract. For sub-15-rep teams where one bill is the wedge and per-tool best-in-class depth isn't the gating factor, Apollo's bundle math wins. The tradeoff: per-contact mobile-reveal accuracy lags Lusha on SMB-friendly ICPs, and GDPR posture is thinner. If you'd rather pay for the bundle than stitch Lusha + Reply.io + a dialer, Apollo is the answer.

Both have credible EU compliance postures. Lusha is the SMB answer — per-seat predictable pricing ($36-$59/user/mo), ISO 27701 certified, free tier for ICP-fit testing, DIY implementation. Cognism is the EU enterprise answer — $15K-$40K/yr contracts, Diamond Data® human-verified phone, DNC cross-register checking across EU registers, Bombora intent. The split: sub-50-rep EU outbound → Lusha. 25+ rep EU enterprise B2B SaaS with intent-led ABM → Cognism earns the premium.

Most sub-50-rep B2B SaaS sales motions don't use intent data even when they have it — surveys consistently find ZoomInfo intent features have <30% adoption among SMB-mid-market customers paying for SalesOS. The intent data is structurally valuable for enterprise ABM where 'who's researching my category right now' triggers entire campaigns; for SMB outbound where the motion is ICP-led list-building + sequence + dial, intent is a nice-to-have that gets paid for and goes unused. Save the intent layer until you're at 25+ reps with a real intent-led ABM motion in place.

Three-step pressure test. (1) Pull 20-50 prospects from your actual ICP — not random LinkedIn profiles, your real target list. (2) Run them through 2-3 free tiers (Lusha's free 5 credits/mo, Apollo's free plan, Seamless's 50-credit pool). (3) Manually verify reveal rate + mobile accuracy + GDPR-cleanliness. If Lusha hits >60% mobile reveal rate on your ICP, you're in its sweet spot — stop there. If Lusha is below 40%, your ICP is at the edge of its data shape and you should evaluate Cognism (EU) or RocketReach (breadth) before committing. The free-tier pressure test is the cleanest way to avoid paying for capability that doesn't fit your motion.

Some teams do — keep ZoomInfo SalesOS for intent + ABM workflow on the named-account list, supplement with Lusha or Apollo for SMB-tier prospecting where ZoomInfo's enterprise pricing is over-provisioned. The math only works at meaningful enterprise scale (25+ reps with established intent-led ABM motion + budget for both tools). At sub-25-rep scale, picking one is structurally cheaper. The 'stack ZoomInfo + Lusha' motion typically emerges in companies migrating off ZoomInfo gradually — start with Lusha on the SDR / mid-market motion, evaluate ZoomInfo renewal on remaining enterprise ABM workflow.

Real per-seat math. ZoomInfo SalesOS at 5-rep entry tier lands ~$15K-$25K/yr typical ($3K-$5K/rep/yr including intent + governance). Lusha Premium × 5 seats = $3,540/yr ($708/rep/yr). That's ~4-7x cheaper at 5-rep scale. The 25x number applies to single-seat scenarios — a solo RSM territory where ZoomInfo's enterprise contract would run ~$15K/yr for one seat (because ZoomInfo doesn't sell single seats at SMB pricing) vs Lusha Premium at ~$600/yr. I ran exactly this scenario at MedTrainer in 2021 — single NY territory remote from Texas, Lusha Premium covered the workflow at 25x less than asking the company for a ZoomInfo seat. The TCO delta is real; the multiplier varies by team size.